Matching You With Free Bunk Bed Building Plans!

Pick a Category:  Men  |  Women  |  Children  | Baby  | New Parents


  Family Resources |  80+ Free Catalogs | Household Savings Tips | Woodworking Store | Home

MORE FREE PLANS!
Toddler Beds
Garden Bridge
Soccer Goals
Easy Sawhorse
Composter
Compost Bins
Picnic Table
Raise Chickens
Solar Shower

Free Woodworking Catalog!

Tools
   Band Saws
   Carving Tools
   Chisels
   Clamps
   Dovetail Jigs
   Drills
   Dust Collectors
   Electronic Tools
   Hand Saws
   Lathes
   Planers
   Routers
   Router Tables
   Sanders
   Saws
   Screwdriver Tools
  

Building Plans
   Casket Plans
   Furniture Plans
   Mission Furniture
   Projects for Kids
     

Hardware
   Cabinet Hardware
   Hinges
   Knobs & Pulls
        

Wood Finishing
   Clear Finishes
   Refinishing Supplies
   Stains & Colors
   Waxes & Polishes
     

Wood & Lumber
   Exotic Woods
   Domestic Woods
        

In Association With Rockler.com

Free Bunk Bed Building Plans 

Raw Materials

(8) eight-foot 2x4s

(6) eight-foot 2x6s

(6) six-foot 2x4s

(2) sheets of OSB or Plywood

(1 or 2) pounds of 3 deck screws

(16) 3.5 inch-long 3/8 diameter carriage bolts, nuts and washers

(60) 3/8 wood plugs

(1) pound #10 finish nails

(4) one-inch lag bolts of 3/8 diameter

(18) inches of 1.5-inch wide bar stock of 1/8 thickness

 

1. Construct 2 "boxes" from the eight 2-by-6 pieces described in the material list below.  The outer dimensions for the finished boxes will be 41.5" by 78". I used 3-inch deck screws in shallow 3/8" holes with woodplugs as can be seen in Figures 1 & 2.

                                   FIGURE 1

                                                                         FIGURE 2

 

2. Attach bed supports to the inside "boxes" as shown in Figure 3 below and the side view diagram below (Figure 4). I drove 3" deck screws into the shallow 3/8 holes that were then covered with wood plugs.  I also used several #10 finish nails at each location and later set and filled the nail holes.  Provided your 2x4's are 1.5" thickness, the 38.5" frame supports should fit inside the (41.5-3)" boxes perfectly. 

                                                              FIGURE 3

 

 


                                                         FIGURE 4

 

 

3. Mark the four corner posts as shown in Figure 4 with marks that are 9" and 48" up.  Attach corner posts to boxes with #10 finish nails for the sake of holding things together while drilling holes for the carriage bolts

4. Check for square-ness.  Drill 3/8 holes for the carriage bolts through corner posts and boxes. Attach the 4 corner posts. A CLOSE-UP photo is shown here in Fig 5.

                                                      FIGURE 5

 

5. In a manner very similar to Step 1, construct two "boxes" for the guard rails of dimensions 78" by 41.5". Mark the 4 corner posts as shown below at 55 3/4" up and 61.5" up.  Again, use deck or sheet rock screws with 3/8" wood plugs to hold these boxes together.

6. Attach guard rails inside bed frame as shown in Figure 4.  I used sheet rock screws with no plugs so I could easily disassemble the bed.  The screws are not visible.

7. Cut (2) mattress supports out of 3/4" 4x8 sheets to dimensions 38 1/4" by 74 3/4".

 

8. Build ladder as shown below in Figure 6. You will probably want "hooks" to hold the ladder to the bed.  I used 1.5" by 1/8" steel bar stock. I cut the stock to (2) 8 1/8" lengths and bent them as shown in Figures 1 and 6. The hooks were secured with the lag bolts. Add padding of some sort to avoid marring the wood!

                             FIGURE 6 

9. If you want, you can cut additional 2x4 pieces to "fill out" the corner posts to make them look like 4x4's and perhaps make the whole unit a bit sturdier. These pieces are about 3", 2 1/4", 33 1/2", & 8 /34".   I did this and attached them with finish nails. You can see these pieces in Figure 1.

10. Fill any set nail holes and sand entire unit.

11. Finish as desired.  This can be done in the garage (as I did), although you will need to disassemble and reassemble.

These plans are copyright protected and are not to be resold or republished!  You may use these plans for your own personal use and share them with friends but you may not resell or republish them.  You may not copy any part of this site and place it on your own website.
Copyright 2004 - Michael Sakowski